Privacy Policy

Catton Therapy Privacy Notice.

This is the privacy notice for Catton Therapy. In this document, “we”, “our”, “us” refer to Katy Shoot.

Our registered office is 62 Catton Chase. Old Catton. Norwich. NR6 7AS.

Introduction:

  1. This notice informs you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you give to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. Within law and this notice “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We take confidentiality and protection of your privacy seriously. We understand that all our clients and visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidently fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your right and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now by requesting that you read the information provided at: www.knowyourprivacyrights.org  

  • Except as set out below, we do not share, sell or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The reasons on which we process information about you.

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your process your information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

When you become a client of ours, a contract is formed between you and us.

The nature of the service we provide you as a client means you need to provide us with personal information. We process this information on the basis that there is a contract between us. We will continue to process this information into the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of individual contracts.

Information we process with your consent

Certain actions that have no contractual relationship such as use of the website or in relation to submitting an enquiry, you automatically consent to us using your information to make contact with you.

ENQUIRIES

If you use our website enquiry service, we will ask you to provide us with your name, method of contacting you and information about the reason for your enquiry.  We will only use this information temporarily, to make contact with following your enquiry.  

Any enquiry data is kept for two years.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in an anonymised, general way to use in seminars, teaching or to produce statistical data to improve and direct services.

We process your information in this way until you withdraw consent or finish with the service you are contracted for.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at our registered office:

In writing: Catton Therapy. 62 Catton Chase. Norwich. NR6 7AS.

or

By email: privacy@cattontherapy.co.uk

If you do withdraw consent, we will not be able to provide you with a service from the date of receipt.

Information we process for legitimate reasons.

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, whether to you or to us.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • Whether we are able to achieve the same objective by other means
  • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • Whether you would expect us to process your data and whether you would consider it reasonable to do so.

Examples below are the most common but are not exclusive to inclusion and exclusion of others.

For example: we may process your data on this basis for the purpose of:

  • Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • Protecting and asserting your rights, our rights or the rights of any other third party
  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • Protecting against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Information we process because we have a legal obligation to do so

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we have to process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

An example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request it or if they have a court order.

Specific uses for your information

  • Credit card/payment information

We never take or keep details of your back account, card number or details of other ways of paying. We send you a link via email/SMS that is encrypted and for your use only.

  • Contacting us

We keep your details temporarily when you make an enquiry in order to reply to you.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

For tracking purposes, we may keep your name, address and contact information in order to maintain a high quality service.

  • Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we carefully record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If the complaint requires us to contact another person(s), we may decide to give that person some of the information in your complaint. We make this decision carefully, looking at whether we do disclose the information, and if we do, what that information is.

If you complain about content on the website or in our brochure, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or believe the law requires us to act, we will do so and remove the content whilst we investigate.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical information about your browsing habits and patterns and do not identity you as an individual.

You can switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences to off. You can automatically do this by saying ‘no’ to cookie notices. You may lose some functionality whilst using the website, for instance – automatic logging in.

Most cookies expire within two years.

Our website does not use cookies at the moment.

Access to your own personal information

  • At any time, you can request we review, update or remove personally identifiable information that we hold on you. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request privacy@cattontherapy.co.uk
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide and whether we require a fee for providing it to you.
  • When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to identify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking action. To safeguard your information this is an important step.

How can you suggest changes to or complain about our privacy policy

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint with respect to  how we process your personal information then you should tell us by email: privacy@cattontherapy.co.uk
  • If you feel the dispute is not resolved then we hope you will agree to attempt to settle it by engaging with us is a process of mediation.
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioner’s Office by going to their website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Retention period for personal data

Except otherwise mentioned in this privacy policy notice, we keep personal information on you for eight years in line with our insurers and other law.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy complies with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation) and our ethical policies as guided by our professional bodies and associations.

Reviewing the privacy policy

This policy is reviewed annually.